?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

this is not a comeback

wow. b_gatan is alive? of course. the person behind b_gatan is, but not b_gatan, she is now history. so i was bored at work and decided to read my old blog posts here, and omg, the young me back in 2007/2008 was so crazy. so crazy that i kind of miss her. she was so obsessed with hot japanese men and sang songs that she didn't understand, but she was having fun! i love it.

well, i graduated college last March. got a job in a publishing company last May. i'm a writer for IT magazines now. i'm also married now. and is now a mommy! --- LOL OK, THE LAST TWO WERE JOKES.

i really don't know what to say. i just realized that i made a lot of friends here in LJ, best times of my life if you ask me. even though i only knew you guys coz of fandoms, you were really fun to talk to, crazy fun! i'd love to hear about what you've been up to lately.  so it's been 2-3 years huh? my, how time flies. :)

anyway, if you guys want to do some catching up with me, i'm active in 
twitter
tumblr

have a great day everyone! (oh wow, i sound so mature now.LOL.) 

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
samuraiblues
Sep. 11th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
I have you friended at your other journal and you are very mature now compare to the the crazy days 8Dv
LOL~ I almost believed the last joke, but I believed you would have wrote about it at the other journal too. Good one though!

Yeah, LJ was really fun... can't say much about it now. It's not the same feeling anymore. Maybe because we're not that crazy into fandom anymore? IDK!

I have a twitter, though my activity there isn't so much like here on LJ, but I'll be adding you :)
b_gatan
Sep. 11th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
ah lene, the graphic making idol. wow, i kind of forgot that people are actually following that blog! HAHAHA. i blog like no one's reading them.

HAHA! getting married and having kids would have to wait for me, i dont even have a boyfriend! i need step 1 first. LOL.

LJ was fun, crazy actually. i felt like i had a world of my own when i was very active here in LJ. kind of forgotten about the real world to tell you honestly. it's only now that i get to enjoy reality, no daydreams about celebrities and fictional characters.

followed you! :) how are you????
samuraiblues
Sep. 13th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
LJ's not the same anymore, but it sure has some great memories :)
I've been doing fine. I'm currently attending college to get my graphics degree, otherwise same old Lene!
zaq_in_chill
Sep. 11th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
was quite surprised to see you here again... you are working now.. that is great...

added you in twitter.. hope you add me back
b_gatan
Sep. 12th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
yeah, im working now! i bet past me would be surprised to know that too. :)

how are you? im glad some lj people are still in here.

followed you back!
chibi_bijutsu
Sep. 11th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
hii~~i'm glad to here you're doing well.
lj hasn't been the same for the last couple of years, but life goes on.

added you on twitter. (i'm maymei on there.) ^^/
b_gatan
Sep. 12th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
so lj really hasnt been the same over the years huh? well, things change, but thinking bout those days is really nostalgic. those days were so fun. :)

how are you???? :)

followed you too!
rizkypuji
Sep. 12th, 2010 12:41 am (UTC)
OMG! YOU MADE A POST! XD *okay enough caps abused*

i fell to your joke! i was like, gem is married now? and have kids? wow!

anyway i think all of us moved on from our fandoms? which i think was what originally keep us on LJ 2-3 years ago, it was a great run though :)
b_gatan
Sep. 12th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC)
omg. i miss the caps abuse. HAHAHA. it was like happiness brought by a keyboard.HAHA

wow, lol, im too young to get married and have kids. or so i think? well i am! im only 21! HAHAHA i dont even have a boyfriend yet. HAHA

its kind of sad actually to think about how people moved on, but well that's life. people change.
rizkypuji
Sep. 12th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
WAIT! you're 21? NOOOOO!! *feels old* *scratches ground* D:
b_gatan
Sep. 12th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
HAHAH! what? how old did you think i am?
heartshapelove
Sep. 15th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
hi Gem! its nice to see you back on here. i remember when we used to chat on YM such a long time ago! i occasionally lurk around my LJ friends list but rarely post anymore cuz for 2 yrs now my life has been dominated by twitter. ill PM you my twitter & tumblr IDs. thesedays im literally following heart & moving to South Korea soon! XD mwahaha

i missed your hot japanese men fandom posts! lol
athrill
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
ill add you on tumblr! i drifted there too! my username is ohgeography/aheartbeatific <3
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Kenn Wislander